OxysmartTM Website Terms and Conditions


Welcome to OxysmartTM

In these terms and conditions, the terms «we », «us» and «our» are a reference to Air Liquide Healthcare Pty Ltd ACN 002 653 045 (ALH).

This website (Website) is owned by ALH and is designed to conveniently allow contract facilitators/administrators to monitor orders, deliveries and client equipment details (Approved Purpose). These terms and conditions (which incorporate our Privacy Statement below) apply to your use of this Website, including entries made by you.

By using this Website, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

If you do not accept these terms and conditions, your application to be a member of OxySmartTM cannot be accepted.


Amendments to Terms and Conditions

ALH reserves the right, at our discretion, to modify, supplement or remove parts of these terms and conditions, including the Privacy Statement, at any time. Amendments will be effective immediately upon notification on this Website. Because of this you should read these terms and conditions every time you access the Website. Your continued use of the Website following such notification will represent an agreement by you to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.


Membership of OxySmartTM

To become a member of OxySmartTM, you will be initially registered by ALH and complete your registration details in the manner described on the Website. Membership is free, but not transferable.

By registering as a member and using this Website, you agree that:


Using the Website

ALH grants to you a non-transferable, non-exclusive license to access, download and use this Website solely for the Approved Purpose. We may in our sole discretion add, delete, or change some or all the services included within the Website at any time, or terminate this license. All materials, including but not limited to the configurations, displays, screens, and all information appearing on or displayed in connection with or contained by ALH on this Website are protected under applicable laws.

ALH owns, reserves and retains all proprietary rights, including copyrights, to this Website and its materials. The trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and other indications of origin, including but not limited to, ALH's domain name, displayed on this Website are registered and unregistered trademarks of ALH or a third party who has granted ALH a right to use them in this site.

Nothing contained in this Website should be construed as granting you any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the written permission of ALH or such third party. ALH and/or third-party content providers remain the owners of the information on this Website. Your license to use the Website is personal to you, and you do not acquire any of those ownership rights by printing or downloading any of the information or making use of the functionalities of the Website.

You agree that you must take your own precautions to ensure your access to the Website does not expose you to the risk of viruses, malicious computer code or other forms of interference that could damage your computer, and we accept no responsibility, and are not liable to you, for any interference or damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our Website.


Information Service

All information provided by us on the Website is provided in good faith and with due skill and care. We provide you with access to patients’ personal information which has been supplied to us (Personal Information).

You accept that any Material we provide on this Website is general in nature. It is NOT in the nature of legal, medical or professional advice and is NOT fit for that purpose. You acknowledge that the Material is for evaluative purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon by, or to create any warranty to, any visitor to the Website or any other person. In particular, you should make your own enquiries and seek independent advice from relevant medical, health or other competent industry professionals before acting in reliance on the Material posted on this site. To the extent permitted by law, we are not liable to you or any third party for any loss resulting from any action taken in reliance on any Material posted by us.

You are authorized to print a copy of any Personal Information or Material contained on this Website for the sole purpose of providing medical advice, patient care or for the Approved Purpose, unless such printing is expressly prohibited. You must not adapt, reproduce, store, distribute, transmit, publish or create derivative works from any downloaded or printed Material, or use it in an unlawful way. You may not, without our permission, use any Material on this Website on any other website or networked computer environment, or sell or otherwise commercialise any Material on this Website.


Internet Security

ALH is committed to securing data collected on our Website. We offer the industry standard security measures available through your browser called Secured Socket Layer ('SSL') encryption. Our SSL server encrypts information before sending it to us. In addition, at several points within our site we highlight specific security information by displaying the appropriate symbol. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. We strive to protect your Personal Information by implementing these security precautions, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services. You do so at your own risk.


Cookies

We use 'cookies' to help us provide you with a high quality experience. Cookies are text information files that your web browser places on your computer when you visit a Website. Such cookies and other devices allow us to store information about your computer. Among other things, such devices remind us of who you are and help to customize the content delivered to you. However, please be assured that third parties will never have access to your Personal Information through our use of cookies. ALH has no desire or intent to infringe on your privacy when you use the ALH Website. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.


General

Australian law will govern these terms and conditions of use. The NSW Courts have the jurisdiction to judge any claim related to the use of this Website. If any of these terms and conditions is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, the remaining terms and conditions will nevertheless remain in full force.


ALH PRIVACY STATEMENT

Air Liquide Healthcare Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of all Personal Information that we collect from you.

In Australia, Air Liquide Healthcare Pty Ltd collects, uses, discloses, stores and retains Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Principles).

Click here to view the Privacy Policy


Air Liquide Pty Ltd
Support number
1300 36 02 02
©  Air Liquide Healthcare 2021. All rights reserved.
Contact Us      Terms & Conditions      Privacy Policy      Cookie Policy